Golden Acorn


2019 Golden Acorn
 

Let’s Recognize Challenger’s Outstanding

Volunteers and Educators 

The Golden Acorn Award is awarded to PTA volunteers who go above and beyond in their service to a school community. Download (Word) or Online Form

The Outstanding Educator Award is awarded to a teacher or staff member who makes significant contributions that enhance the education of students. Download Form (Word) or Online Form

Nomination forms are available in the office or online from the links above.

**Please note that previous recipients are not eligible for nomination, please see previous winners below**

Please return the forms to the PTA lockbox no later than Friday, February 15th

Recipients will be announced at the short ceremony on Friday, April 19th at 3:50pm in the MPR.  Please join us in celebrating our fabulous volunteers and educators.

 

Year Golden Acorn Outstanding Educator
2019 Amy Senior Paula Nocente-Casey
  Debbie Orosco Sherrie Brewer
  Bindya Devilal Jean VanDyne
  Kendra Campbell Beth Manias
     
2018 Maria Sandoval                        Ricky Bannish
  Valerie Darling Lisa Clark
  Wendy Glazer Sara Jo Pietraszewski
     
2017 Heather Matthews Shannon Leonard
  Heather Wolter Sarah Spada
  Emily Lee  Natalie Gerber
  Linda Mori  
     
2016 Rachelle Roberts Susan Kelly
  Shannon DeHart Rowena Duane
  Jennifer McCommon  
     
2015 Jennifer Laramore  Michelle Mccaby Culp
  Janelle Quigley Ellen Ferrin
  Karly Lee  
     
2014 Angie Dutcher Patricia Ellis
  Amy Figueroa Joel Sayson
  Jennifer Strach  
     
2013 Laura Laudollf Alicia Favreau
  Tiffanie Dreffenbach Kathy Stimpson
  Yvette Artman  
     
2012 Buttons Hunter  Ron Johnson
  Bev Sakamoto Danna Colingham
  Amy Tuvey  
     
2011 Elizabeth Bania Kriss Wincentsen
  Jennifer Good Lenore Schmidt
  Ruth Steck  Alica Ogren
     
2010 Marilou Dacey Hank Klein
  Sandi Dong Delores D'Alo
  Shannon Karr  
     
2009 Kari Ovena Pam Ridenour
  Deneall Owens Andrea Garvey
  Tanja Fontana Robin Earl
     
2008 Susan Earll Liz Yanev
  Kelly Azzarello Josh Frank
  Ingrid Crouch Kelly Phipps
     
2007  Erin Seminatore Tera Coyle
  Leslie Miniken Jonelle Fadden
  Rhonda Kurtenbach Linda Wehrman
     
2006 Joji Siegel Michael Getty
  Sandy Kurtz Katy Krueger
  Lesa Larson  
  Karen Ishimaru  
     
2005 Judy Babb Pat Barhe
  Carolyn McCleister Karen Knoll
  Katie Mondloch  
  Vicki Pickett  
     
2004 Erin Wallace  Kristina Sutherland
  Jody Riley  Mary Perry-Hardin
  Peggy Robinson  
  Julie Elder  
     
2003 Wendee Mathiesen Josh Berg
     
2002 Wendy Helling Amy DeAndre
  Sue Lee  
  Katie Marvin  
  Moira Watts  
     
2001 Sharon Caesar Cindy Wagner
  Pam Esposito  
  Pam Weber  
     
2000 Monica Greathouse  
  Liz Louie  
  Cindy Enyeart  
  Rosanne Rixon  
     
1999 Suzi Suelzle  
  Serena Blach-Villnow  
  Claudia Manousek  
     
1998 Dave Holbrook  
  Nancy Gilchrist  
  Michelle Wilkins  
  Mary Perry Hardin  
     
1997 DeAnna Gatrel  
  Hank Klein  
  Debi Rapoza  
     
1996 Anne Bruns  
  Dave Sharkey  
  Deena Myers  
  Sally Coleman  
     
1995 Sheila Youngberg  
  Mary Sweeney  
     
1994 Cherie Dodd  
  Linda Sirianni  
  Linda Theilke  
     
1993 Gail Frost  
  Elaine Grant  
  Wendy Sedlacek  
     
1992 Susan Jaffee  
  Debra Garcia  
  Suzanne D'Erico  
     
1991 Joni Levinson  
  Robyn Scola  
     
1990 Lesley Austin  
  Ramona Lawrence  
  Kris McBride